Message US
 Dennis Vermeulen

By Dennis Vermeulen | July 18, 2016 |

Work and Residence Permits

Introduction

If a foreign national from outside the EU/EEA is coming to the Netherlands to work for a period of more than three months, he can apply for a residence permit for one of the three following reasons:

1. working as a highly skilled migrant;
2. working as a labor migrant;
3. working as a self-employed person.

If a highly educated foreign national from outside the EU/EEA is coming to the Netherlands to find a job, he can apply for a residence permit for one year to search for a job. The applicant’s family members can apply for a residence permit for:

family reunification with the highly skilled migrant;
family reunification with the labor migrant or self-employed person;
family reunification with a highly educated foreign national.

Depending on the nationality of the applicant, he will have to apply for an authorization for temporary stay (MVV) prior to his or her departure for the Netherlands. If a foreign national from outside the EU/EEA is coming to the Netherlands to work for a period of less than three months, he may have to apply for a business visa and/or work permit.

If a national of the EU/EEA is coming to the Netherlands to work, to study, to stay as a non-worker, or to stay as a family member, he does not need a visa or MVV to enter the Netherlands. Also he does not need a work permit or a residence permit to stay in the Netherlands.

As of January 2014 EU/EEA citizens who reside (and work) in the Netherlands no longer need a registration sticker from the Immigration authorities (IND) in their passports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three + 14 =

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Loading...
Loading...